Facebook Youtube Instagram

Sign up for email updates from Chamber of Commerce of Flatonia, Texas

Home > Czhilispiel 49 Cook Off Results - IBCA and CASI

Czhilispiel 49 Cook Off Results - IBCA and CASI

Czhilispiel 49 BBQ Cook Off Results

CZHILISPIEL 49 BBQ RESULTS

Grand Champion

Caleb Warden / Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

Reserve Grand Champion

Dalton Thumann / Kuff Em Kookers

OVERALL RESULTS

OBrisket%3A%20Caleb%20Warden,Overall

Place

Head Cook

Team

Points

1

Caleb Warden

Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

532

2

Dalton Thumann

Kuff Em Kookers

477

3

Paul Panus

Preferred Plastics Inc BBQ

466

4

Carl Raymond

Prime Time BBQ

445

5

Greg Vrana

Lone Star BBQ Cookers

440

6

Mark Zimmerman

Code 3 Cookers

436

7

Daniel Ramirez

Comin In Hot

427

8

Andy Reddock

K-Bar Cookers

427

9

Bobby Mesa

Lone Star Stokers

422

10

Troy Brueggeman

Bear Bone Cookers

418

Chicken

Place

Head Cook

Team

Points

1

Paul Panus

Preferred Plastics Inc BBQ

194

2

Caleb Warden

Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

185

3

Dalton Thumann

Kuff Em Kookers

159

4

Carl Raymond

Prime Time BBQ

152

5

Brian Mannion

300 Justic Road

152

6

Garrett Cerny

Bohemian BBQ

151

7

Mark Zimmerman

Code 3 Cookers

150

8

Tyler Gibbons

10th Street BBQ

149

9

Michael Otto

Smoked Out

148

10

Adam Ibarra

Jus Passing Thru BBQ Cookers

148

Pork Spare Ribs

Place

Head Cook

Team

Points

1

Daniel Ramirez

Comin In Hot

191

2

Dustin Blackwell

Rafter B Construction

183

3

Bobby Mesa

Lone Star Stokers

177

4

Caleb Warden

Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

171

5

Dalton Thumann

Kuff Em Kookers

170

6

Chris Masek

Highway 90 BBQ

165

7

Daniel Saldana

Loz Kompaz Kookers

163

8

Ryan Cantwell

Dead On Cookers

162

9

Kevin Tinney

Beers and Briskets

159

10

Warren severin

Legends of Texas Cookers

159

Brisket

Place

Head Cook

Team

Points

1

Caleb Warden

Kickin Kajun Smokehouse

174

2

Greg Vrana

Lone Star BBQ Cookers

166

3

Carl Raymond

Prime Time BBQ

157

4

Marty Gerwick

Smoke & Destroy

150

5

Andy Reddock

K-Bar Cookers

148

6

Dalton Thumann

Kuff Em Kookers

148

7

Tyler Gibbons

10th Street BBQ

147

8

Gilbert Velasquez

Boudreaux BBQ

146

9

Brian Vickers

South Texas Barbecue Cartel

145

10

James Kessler

All Sauced Up

143


Ancillary

Beans

Place

Head Cook

Team

Points

1

Randy Moore

Simply Red 2

0

2

Renee Moore

Simply Red

0

3

Marci Palencia

Chillin' Out Cookers

0

President
Lea Anne Lemon (512)806-3267
president@ibcabbq.org

Secretary
Rose Simola (512) 806-3287
secretary@ibcabbq.org

Contact Us
board@ibcabbq.org

Privacy Policy

Legal

Terms of Use

11807 Westheimer Road
Suite 550 PMB 827
Houston, TX 77077

© 2021 • International Barbeque Cookers Association • All Rights Reserved • Powered by BBQData.com

Download Full Schedule

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR COOKOFF WINNERS!

THANK YOU TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED! SEE Y’ALL AT CZHILISPIEL 50!!!

CZHILISPIEL 49 CASI RESULTS:

  • Bob Troy of Hutto
  • Norma Homesley
  • Outcast – Cyndi Coyle
  • Double R Chili – Vern Gilpin
  • Other Chili – Rolland Pate
  • Kickin Ash Cookers – Candis Klesel
  • Mel’s Magic – Melissa Draper
  • Donna Foley
  • Hit or Liss Chili – Melissa Pate
  • Troubador Chili – Linda McDonald

CZHILISPIEL 49 HOMETOWN RESULTS:

  • Kickin Ash Cookers – Candis Klesel
  • Juicy Q Cookers – Hannah Mica
  • Tailgate Chili – Takona Kolbe
  • All in Exotics – DeRose Janecka
  • Unclaimed
  • Mica Special – Todd Mica
  • Bunkhouse Chili – Kathleen Svatek
  • Red Tail Possum – Stuart Mica
  • Popo’s Girls – Melanie Mica
  • Spice Crew – Kylie Mica

CZHILISPIEL 49 SHOWMANSHIP RESULTS:

  • Freyburg’s Finest
  • Casino Czhili
  • Incredible Knockouts
  • Tailgate Chili
  • South TX BBQ Cartel

CZHILISPIEL 49 MARGARITA RESULTS:

  • Pfeifer – Ronnie Pfeifer
  • Bubela Realty – Mitchell Fargerson
  • Spice Crew – Kylie Mica

(THESE ARE THE ONLY RESULTS PROVIDED TO US. GO TO https://ibcabbq.org or https://www.casichili.net FOR MORE POSSIBLE RESULTS.)



Czech Out Our History!

Czhilispiel is a nod to Flatonia’s Czech and German heritage. First, the name comes from a play on the word “Chili.” The addition of the “z” is a play on a Czech spelling, and the German word “spiel” means play.

The festival started in 1973 to celebrate the centennial anniversary of Flatonia. Czhilispiel began as a fundraiser to help fund a local Flatonia student's medical school education. At the time Flatonia needed a doctor, so the residents organized the Czech heritage festival and chili cook-off, Czhilispiel. The student agreed to serve the community for at least five years after completing medical school, but ended up staying longer. Czhilispiel continues to use proceeds from the event to benefit local needs, whether for students or community services.
Over the years, Czhilispiel has grown from a small cook-off to a larger event with a concert series, biergarten, carnival, parade, arts and crafts market, 5K and various activities throughout the weekend. It is held every year on the fourth full weekend of October.

Top Notch Entertainment!

Some of the past performers have included: Robert Earl Keen, Eli Young Band, Stoney LaRue, Aaron Watson, Brave Combo, The Bellamy Brothers, The Velvets, The Shiner Hobo Band, The Dujka Brothers, Cory Morrow, Wade Bowen, and many, many more.

Get Involved!

Czhilispiel also has a variety of opportunities for partnerships as sponsors, commercial and food vendors, arts and crafts vendors, cook-off and event participants, and for volunteers. The event is 100% volunteer driven.


Many thanks to our CZ 49 Sponsors!

Full Schedule

Friday, October 22

No Gate Admission –FREE

5:00pm – 7:00pm:
BBQ & Czhili Teams "Czech-In" by Czhili Stage

6:00pm:
Gates, Biergarten, Carnival, WAGS Souvenir Booth, Food Booths & Arts & Crafts Open

6:00pm – 7:30pm:
HEDZ ENT-DJSUPERMAN – til 12:00am

7:00pm
IBCA BBQ Cookers Meeting & Tray Pick Up Under Tent

8:00pm – 9:30pm
MATT CASTILLO MUSIC on Main Stage

10:00pm – 11:30pm
CRISTINA AMARO – SELENA/LATIN TRIBUTE SHOW - Main Stage


Saturday, October 23

Tickets: Presale $15 | Gate: $20 Cash only
(kids 12 and under are free)

6:00 am
Breakfast Tacos – Flatonia Volunteer Fire Dept. (Goodwill Donations Accepted)

7:00 am
Czhili Teams "Czech In" by Czhili Stage

8:00 am
5K Registration at Czhili Stage

8:00am
Gates, Biergarten, WAGS Souvenir Booth, Food and Arts & Crafts Open

8:30 am
5K Run/Walk Begins North West Side of Tent

10:00am
Golf Tournament at Flatonia Golf Course
The Central Texas Rail History Center Opens

11:00am
Jackpot Bean Turn In under the Tent,
Czhili Showmanship Judging Begins,
Margarita Contest Turn In
behind Czhili Stage

11:00am
Flatonia Lions Club Pie Auction under the Tent,
E. A. Arnim Museum Opens,
Class Reunions at the Wine
Haus

12:00
IBCA Chicken Turn In Under Tent
Carnival, Bobby Cordell Strolling Balloon Act

1:00pm
Hometown Czhili Turn In behind Czhili Stage

1:00 – 3:00 pm
HEDZ ENT-DJ SUPERMAN on Czhili Stage

1:30pm
IBCA Pork Spare Ribs Turn In Under Tent

1:30pm
CZECHAHOLICS on Main Stage

1:30pm
Registration of the Young Farmers Egg Toss $10 fee in front of The Market,
Registration begins for the
Jalapeno Eating Contest, Czhilispiel Got Talent Begins - $5.00 each

2:00pm
CASI Czhili Turn In behind Czhili Stage,
Egg Toss Competition Begins

3:00pm
IBCA Brisket Turn In Under Tent

3:00pm
Jalapeno Eating & Czhilispiel Got Talent Contests - Czhili Stage

5:00pm -6:30pm
RICK TREVINO on Main Stage

7:00pm – 8:30pm
JON STORK on Main Stage

9:00pm - 10:30pm
GIOVANNIE & THE HIRED GUNS on Main Stage

11:00pm – 12:30am
LC ROCKS on Main Stage

Sunday, October 24

No Gate Admission - FREE

10:00am
Gates, WAGS Souvenir Booth, Arts & Crafts & Food Booths, Central Texas Rail History Center Opens

10:00am - 12 noon
D'VINE TESTAMENT on Main Stage

10:00am – 2:00pm
Car & Truck Show Registration - $25.00 per entry

12:00 Noon
Czhilispiel Grand Parade – Downtown Flatonia,
Biergarten Opens, Bobby’s Balloon Act

1:00pm
FHS Dazzlers & Cheerleaders Perform Main Stage,
Carnival, E. A. Arnim Museum Opens

1:30pm
SPECIAL EVENTS: Sign up at Czhili Stage – Children’s Halloween Costume Contest, Children’s Tricycle Races, Little Wranglers Hay Hauling Contest - No Charge.
Register for the Adult Back Seat Momma Drivin Contest, Horseshoe Tournament, Corn Hole Tournament & Washer Tournament - $20.00 per team.

1:05pm – 4:30pm
BLUE DENIM BAND on Main Stage

2:00pm
Car & Truck Show Judging Begins and Awards presented when judging complete

5:00pm – 8:00pm
SHINERS 2ND WIND on Main Stage



Back to
Top
Pay Online